Quick job search


Category:
Location:
Work Type:
Keyword (Optional):
HiTech Personnel
PO Box R182
Royal Exchange, NSW, 1225

Tel: 02 9241 1919
Fax 02 9241 1731
info@hitechaust.com
Privacy Policy

HiTech Group Australia Limited trading as HiTech Personnel is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.

The following privacy statement explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act of 2000.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, or visit our website.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; your health (including any disability), your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record that you may have. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent.

We collect and hold the following categories of personal information :
  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace and work rehabilitation;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;
There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback about your work. Your submission of a resume and/or the names of referees to HiTech Personnel will indicate your consent for HiTech Personnel to collect and hold such information from these sources. If however there are instances where we believe we do not have your prior consent, then we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected personal information.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services.

We may disclose your personal information to:
  • potential employers;
  • clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor;
  • organisations that conduct comptency or psychometric tests;
  • referees;
  • a workers compensation body;
  • statutory or other organizations where we are under a legal duty to do so including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.
Gaining access to information we hold about you

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

A request for access to the personnel information we hold about you or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer, HiTech Personnel, PO Box R182, Royal Exchange NSW 1225.

There will be a charge of $50 to cover our costs for the retrieval and provision of personal information. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information.
  • Copyright © HiTech Group Australia Limited
  •     •    
  • Privacy Policy
  •     •    
  • All Rights Reserverd.